SM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Fiber Optic Cable

SM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Fiber Optic Cable
SM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Fiber Optic CableSM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Fiber Optic CableSM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Fiber Optic CableSM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Fiber Optic Cable
CategoriesOutdoor fiber optic cable
BrandRUX
ModelGYFTY
Fiber Count2~144 cores
Fiber TypeG652D; G657A
Strength MemberFRP
FillerPP
Water blocking materialWater Block Tape/ Jelly
Loose tubePBT(2.0mm-3.5mm)
Outher sheathPloythene (PE) Jacket
Package2 kilometer per drum
ApplicationAerial / Duct
FeatureSM Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored
FOB portShenzhen
Terms of PaymentL/C, Western Union, MoneyGram, T/T
Download DOCpdf icon
Update TimeNovember 30,2022
Detail Information

1.1 General Design(Outdoor fiber optic cable

Optical Fiber is constructed of a germanium doped silica based core with a pure silicacladding which meets ITU-T G.652 standard. Two layers of UV curable acrylateprotective coating are applied over the cladding to provide maximum fiber lifetime.


1.2  G.652.D fiber

1)  Construction
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310 nm
9.2 +/-0.4 µm
Core-Cladding concentricity error
0.4 µm
Cladding diameter
125 +/-1 µm
Cladding non-circularity
1 %
Primary coating material
UV curable acrylate
Primary coating Diameter
250 +/-15 µm(Colored)
2)  Optical Characteristics
Attenuation @ 1310nm
0.36 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm
0.35 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550nm
0.22 dB/km
Dispersion @ 1288~1339nm
3.5 ps/(nm.km)
Dispersion @ 1271~1360nm
5.3 ps/(nm.km)
Dispersion @ 1550nm
18.0 ps/(nm.km)
Zero dispersion wavelength
1300 – 1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope
 0.092 ps/nm2×km
Cabled cut-off wavelength (lcc)
1260 nm
Polarization Mode Dispersion
0.2 ps/km
3)  Mechanical Characteristics
Proof stress level
1.2 % (0.86 GPa)
Fiber curl (Fiber radius of curvature)
4 m
Macro bending induced attenuation

100 turns 30 mm radius

 0.1 dB at 1550nm

4)  Refractive index

1.466 @ 1310nm

1.467 @ 1550nm

2. Fiber Optic Cable

2.1 GeneralDesign

The colorcoded fibers are housed in multiple color coded plastic loose tubes which arestranded around a central strength member utilizing Reverse Oscillating Lay(ROL).

Waterblocking yarn and water-blocking tape, filling the interstices within the core,provides protection against water ingress.MDPE sheath with 2 rip cords iscovered over the cable core.


2.2 Construction

Item
Specification
Central strength member

FRP

OD: 2.0mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

2.3mm(48,72 fibers)

2.5mm(96 fiber)

3.0mm(144 fiber)

Loose tube

PBT

OD: Nom.2.0mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

OD:Nom.2.2mm(48,72,96,144 fibers)

Thickness:0.3mm

Filler

Plastic

OD: 1.95mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

       2.15mm(48,72,96,144 fibers)

Rip-cord
3 strands per pcs(Symmetrial distribution in the sheath)
Water-blocking tape

20mm*0.25mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

22mm*0.25mm(48,72 fibers)

28mm*0.25mm(96 fiber)

36mm*0.25mm(144 fiber)

Outer sheath

MDPE

Thickness:2.0mm

GYFTY

2.3  Loose Tube Stranding

Fiber count
Max.fiber number per tube
Number of tube / Filler
8/12
6
2 / 4
16
6
3 / 3
24
6
4 / 2
36
6
6 / 0
48
12
4 / 2
72
12
6 / 0
96
12
8 / 0
144
12
12 / 0

2.4 Cable Diameter and Weight

Fiber count
Nom. diameter (mm)
Nom. weight (kg/km)
8/12/16/24/36
10.5
82
48/72
11.2
94
96
12.6
119
144
15.4
179

2.5 Sheath Marking

The sheathmarking are hot stamped on the sheath at one meter interval with white color. Theaccuracy of the length marking shall be 0 ~ +1%.

Re-markingis yellow color, if necessary.

 RUX  *** xxFIBRE   Month/Year  XXXXM

    RUX: Manufacturer’s Name

     ***: Customer’s name

     xxFIBRE: Fiber count

     Month/Year:Manufacture date

     XXXXM: The figure ofmeter.

Please send your message to us
*Email
Tel
*Title
*Content
  Sophie
  Nico
  Kristin
  Alicia