SM Stranded Loose Tube metallic Strength Member Armored Cable

SM Stranded Loose Tube metallic Strength Member Armored Cable
SM Stranded Loose Tube metallic Strength Member Armored CableSM Stranded Loose Tube metallic Strength Member Armored CableSM Stranded Loose Tube metallic Strength Member Armored CableSM Stranded Loose Tube metallic Strength Member Armored Cable
CategoriesOutdoor fiber optic cable
BrandRUX
ModelGYTS
Fiber Count2~144 cores
Fiber TypeG652D; G657A
Strength MemberSteel wire
FillerPP
Water blocking materialWater Block Tape/ Jelly
Loose tubePBT(2.0mm-3.5mm)
Outher sheathPloythene (PE) Jacket
Package2 kilometer per drum
ApplicationAerial / Duct
Armored materialCorrugated Steel Tape
FOB portShenzhen
Terms of PaymentL/C, Western Union, MoneyGram, T/T
Download DOCpdf icon
Update TimeNovember 30,2022
Detail Information

1.1 General Design(metallic Strength Member Armored Cable)

OpticalFiber is constructed of a germanium doped silica based core with a pure silicacladding which meets ITU-T G.652 standard. Two layers of UV curable acrylateprotective coating are applied over the cladding to provide maximum fiberlifetime.


1.2  G.652.D fiber

1)  Construction
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310 nm
9.2 +/-0.4 µm
Core-Cladding concentricity error
0.4 µm
Cladding diameter
125 +/-1 µm
Cladding non-circularity
1 %
Primary coating material
UV curable acrylate
Primary coating Diameter
250 +/-15 µm(Colored)
2)  Optical Characteristics
Attenuation @ 1310nm
0.36 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm
0.35 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550nm
0.22 dB/km
Dispersion @ 1288~1339nm
3.5 ps/(nm.km)
Dispersion @ 1271~1360nm
5.3 ps/(nm.km)
Dispersion @ 1550nm
18.0 ps/(nm.km)
Zero dispersion wavelength
1300 – 1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope
 0.092 ps/nm2×km
Cabled cut-off wavelength (lcc)
1260 nm
Polarization Mode Dispersion
0.2 ps/km
3)  Mechanical Characteristics
Proof stress level
1.2 % (0.86 GPa)
Fiber curl (Fiber radius of curvature)
4 m
Macro bending induced attenuation

100 turns 30 mm radius

 0.1 dB at 1550nm

4)  Refractive index

1.466 @ 1310nm

1.467 @ 1550nm

2. Fiber Optic Cable

2.1 GeneralDesign

The colorcoded fibers are housed in multiple color coded plastic loose tubes which arestranded around a central strength member utilizing Reverse Oscillating Lay(ROL).

Waterblocking yarn and water-blocking tape, filling the interstices within the core,provides protection against water ingress.MDPE sheath with 2 rip cords iscovered over the cable core.


2.2 Construction

Item
Specification
Central strength member

FRP

OD: 2.0mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

2.3mm(48,72 fibers)

2.5mm(96 fiber)

3.0mm(144 fiber)

Loose tube

PBT

OD: Nom.2.0mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

OD:Nom.2.2mm(48,72,96,144 fibers)

Thickness:0.3mm

Filler

Plastic

OD: 1.95mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

       2.15mm(48,72,96,144 fibers)

Rip-cord
3 strands per pcs(Symmetrial distribution in the sheath)
Water-blocking tape

20mm*0.25mm(8,12,16,24,36 fibers)

22mm*0.25mm(48,72 fibers)

28mm*0.25mm(96 fiber)

36mm*0.25mm(144 fiber)

Outer sheath

MDPE

Thickness:2.0mm

GYTS

2.3  Loose Tube Stranding

Fiber count
Max.fiber number per tube
Number of tube / Filler
8/12
6
2 / 4
16
6
3 / 3
24
6
4 / 2
36
6
6 / 0
48
12
4 / 2
72
12
6 / 0
96
12
8 / 0
144
12
12 / 0

2.4 Cable Diameter and Weight

Fiber count
Nom. diameter (mm)
Nom. weight (kg/km)
8/12/16/24/36
10.5
82
48/72
11.2
94
96
12.6
119
144
15.4
179

2.5 Sheath Marking

The sheathmarking are hot stamped on the sheath at one meter interval with white color. Theaccuracy of the length marking shall be 0 ~ +1%.

Re-markingis yellow color, if necessary.

 RUX  *** xxFIBRE   Month/Year  XXXXM

    RUX: Manufacturer’s Name

     ***: Customer’s name

     xxFIBRE: Fiber count

     Month/Year:Manufacture date

     XXXXM: The figure ofmeter.

Please send your message to us
*Email
Tel
*Title
*Content
  Sophie
  Nico
  Kristin
  Alicia