Single Mode ARSS Cable Fiber Optic Cable for Ariel Installation 4-144 Cores

Single Mode ARSS Cable Fiber Optic Cable for Ariel Installation 4-144 Cores
Single Mode ARSS Cable Fiber Optic Cable for Ariel Installation 4-144 CoresSingle Mode ARSS Cable Fiber Optic Cable for Ariel Installation 4-144 CoresSingle Mode ARSS Cable Fiber Optic Cable for Ariel Installation 4-144 CoresSingle Mode ARSS Cable Fiber Optic Cable for Ariel Installation 4-144 Cores
CategoriesOutdoor fiber optic cable
BrandRUX
ModelARSS
Fiber Count2~144 cores
Fiber TypeG652D; G657A
Strength MemberFRP
Tensile materialAramid yarn
FOB portShenzhen
Download DOCpdf icon
Update TimeNovember 30,2022
Detail Information
ARSS
Cable Description

ARSS cable is loose tube stranded. Fibers,250μm, arepositioned into a loose tube made of high modulus plastics. The tubes arefilled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes and fillers arestranded around a FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic) as a non-metallic centralstrength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core isfilled with filling compound, stranded layer of aramid yarns are applied overthe elements as strength member, then it is covered with corrugated steel tape.the cable is completed with PE outer sheath. 



1.1   Dimensionand Properties


 

 

 

Physical

Fiber count

24 F G.652D

No of loose tube / filler No.

2/3

Fiber No . per tube

6

Strength member

Aramid yarns

Cable OD

10.0±0.3 mm

Cable weight

Approx . 67 kg/km

Operation temperature range

- 40 deg C to + 70 deg C

Installation temperature range

- 10 deg C to + 60 deg C

Transport and storage temperature range

- 40 deg C to + 70 deg C

 

Mechanical

Max . Tensile load

Installation : 1.8 KN

Crush resistance

1000 N/10cm

Minimal installation bending radius

20 × OD

Minimal operation bending radius

10 × OD

1.2   CableApplications

Aerial

 

2. Optical Characteristics& Technical Parameters 

 

2.1  Optical Characteristics

Fiber Type

G.652

G655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation(+20)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0 db/km

≤3.3 db/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0 db/km

≤1.0 db/km

@1310nm

≤3.6 db/km

≤0.40 db/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22 db/km

≤0.23 db/km

 

 

Bandwidth

@850nm

 

 

≥500MHz.km

≥200MHz.km

@1300nm

 

 

≥500MHz.km

≥500MHz.km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

≤1260 nm

≤1450 nm

 

 

3. Packing and shipping

3.1  The cables are packed in wooden drums.

3.2  delivery length is 4km/drum

3.3  Sheath Marking

The sheath marking are hotstamped on the sheath at one meter interval with white color. The accuracy ofthe length marking shall be 0 ~ +1%.

Re-marking is yellow color, ifnecessary.

RUX  ***  xxFIBRE  Month/Year  XXXXM

l RUX: Manufacturer’s Name

l ***: Customer’s name

l xxFIBRE: Fiber count

l Month/Year: Manufacturedate

l XXXXM: The figure ofmeter.

Please send your message to us
*Email
Tel
*Title
*Content
  Sophie
  Nico
  Kristin
  Alicia