Air-blown Micro cable GCYFY12~ 144 Fiber

Air-blown Micro cable GCYFY12~ 144 Fiber
Air-blown Micro cable GCYFY12~ 144 FiberAir-blown Micro cable GCYFY12~ 144 FiberAir-blown Micro cable GCYFY12~ 144 Fiber
CategoriesCustomized Fiber Optic Cable
AlbumView larger image
BrandRUX
ModelGCYFY12~ 144
Brand NameRUX
Place of OriginGuangdong, China (Mainland)
Fiber TypeSM G657A/G652D
Loose tube materialPBT
Strength MemberFRP
Fiber Count2-144 cores
Outer SheathBlack Polythene (PE) Jacket
Temperature range-40°~60°C
Delivery Time10-15 days
Package2 km/ spool
FOB portShenzhen
Terms of PaymentL/C, Western Union, T/T
Update Time2018-12-10
Detail Information

1.1  Cable Description

       12/24/36/48//72/96/144 G.657A2SM-fibers.

       Loose tubes SZ-stranded.

       Suitable for air blown cable in micro-ductinstallation. 

1.2  Reference 

ITU-T G.657A2

Characteristics of a single-mode optical fiber

IEC 60794-1-1

Optical fiber cables- part1-1-Generic specification-General

IEC 60794-1-2

Optical fiber cables- part1-2-Generic specification-Basic optical cable test procedure

IEC 60794-3

Optical fiber cables- part3-Sectional specification- Outdoor cables

IEC 60794-5

Optical fiber cables- part5-Sectional specification- Microduct cabling for installation by blowing

1.3  Working Condition

                  Transportation and storage temperature:-40+70

                    Installation temperature: -15℃~+60℃

                    Operation temperature: -20℃~+70℃

1.4  Minimum Allowable Bending Radius

                   Static: 10D

                     Dynamic: 20D

                     D is the out diameter of the cable

2.      Optical Fiber In Cable(ITU-G657A2)

Optical properties of the SM fiber areachieved through a germanium doped silica based core with a pure silicacladding which meets ITU-T G657A2, UV curable acrylate protective coating isapplied over the glass cladding to provide the necessary maximum fiberlifetime.

Geometrical, optical, and mechanicalcharacteristics of fiber in cable as the following table:

 

Category

Description

Specification

Before cable

After cable

 

 

Geometrical Characteristics

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 1 mm

Cladding non-circularity

£ 1.0 %

Core concentricity error

£ 0.6mm

Coating diameter

245± 10 mm(Before Colored) 250 ± 15 mm (Colored)

Coating/cladding concentricity error

£ 12mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optical Characteristics

Mode field diameter at 1310 nm

9.2 ± 0.4 mm

Point discontinuity

£ 0.05dB

Attenuation at 1310 nm

£ 0.34 dB/km

£ 0.35 dB/km

Attenuation at 1383 nm

£ 0.34 dB/km

£ 0.35 dB/km

Attenuation at 1550 nm

£ 0.21 dB/km

£ 0.22dB/km

Attenuation at 1625 nm

£ 0.23 dB/km

£ 0.24dB/km

Dispersion in 1288 – 1339 nm

£ 3.5 ps/(nm·km)

Dispersion in 1271 – 1360 nm

£ 5.3 ps/(nm·km)

Dispersion at 1550 nm

£ 18 ps/(nm·km)

Zero dispersion wavelength

1300 – 1324 nm

Zero dispersion slope

£ 0.092 ps/(nm2·km)

Cable cut-off wavelength

£ 1260 nm

Polarization mode dispersion individual fiber

£ 0.2 ps/Ökm

Polarization mode dispersion design link value (M=20, Q=0.01%)

£ 0.1 ps/Ökm

Macro-bend loss (100 turns, 30mm radius, 1550/1625nm)

£ 0.1 dB

Mechanical Specification

Proof stress level

³100kpsi (0.69 GPa)

Coating strip force(peak value)

1.3~8.9N

Fiber curl (Radius)

³ 4 m

 

3.     OpticCable

3.1  General Design

Optical fibers are housed in loose tubes that are made ofhigh-modulus plastic and filled with waterproof compounds.

FRP is applied as central strength member.

Loose tubes are SZ-stranded around the strength member.

Water blocking yarns are used in and over the cable core toprevent it from water ingress. Polyethylene sheath is applied over the cablecore as the outer sheath.

3.2   Construction


3.2.2    Dimensions and Descriptions of Cable Constructions

 

Item

contents

Value

12

24

36

48

72

96

144

 

Loose tube

Number

1

2

3

4

6

8

12

Outer diameter (mm)

 

1.5

Filler

Number

5

4

3

2

0

0

0


Max. fiber

Counts per tube

 

G.652D

 

12

 

 

Central strength member

Material

FRP

Diameter (mm)

1.6±0.2mm

Diameter of PE layer mm

 

 

 

2.6

 

4.3

 

Outer sheath

Material

HDPE

Color

Black

Thickness (mm)

Approx.0.5

Cable diameter(mm)

5.4±0.2

5.4±0.2

5.4±0.2

5.4±0.2

5.6±0.2

6.6±0.2

8.2±0.2

Cable weight(kg/km) Approx.

20

20

20

20

26

39

65

                     

3.2.3    Mechanical Performance of Cable

 

Tensile performance(N)

Crush(N/100mm)

Short term

Long term

Short term

Long term

0.5*G

0.15*G

450

150

G is the weight of cable per kilometer; theunit is Newton (N).

3.2.4     Color Code of the Fiber

 Each fiber can be identifiable throughout the length of the cablein accordance with the following color sequence.  Fiber color in each tube starts from No. 1Blue. 

 

12 fibers per tube

1

2

3

4

5

6

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

7

8

9

10

11

12

Red

Black

Yellow

Purple

Pink

Aqua

3.2.5    Color Code of the Loose Tube and Filler 

The loose tubes will be identifiable in accordance with thefollowing color sequence. 

 

 

Loose tube color code

1

2

3

4

5

6

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

7

8

9

10

11

12

Red

Black

Yellow

Purple

Pink

Aqua

The color of the fillers will be natural.

3.3  Mechanical, Electrical andEnvironmental Test Characteristics

Item

Test Method

Requirements

Tensile

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

The  maximum  increase  in  attenuation   less


performance

Load: according to short term tensile described in 3.2.3

Cable length under tension: Not less than 50m.

Duration of load sustain: 1min. Velocity of transfer device: 10mm/min

than 0.1dB.

The maximum fiber strain less than 0.3% under maximum tensile short term load.

No change in attenuation after test at 1550nm. Under visual examination without magnification, no damage to the sheath or to the cable elements after test.

 

 

Crush

 

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

Load: 450N

Duration of load: 1min

No change in attenuation after test at 1550nm. Under visual examination without magnification, no damage to the sheath or to the cable elements. The imprint of the striking surface on the sheath is not considered mechanical damage.

 

 

Bend

IEC 60794-1-2-E11A

Mandrel radius: 10 times cable diameter

Turns:10 Cycles:5

No change in attenuation at 1550nm after test. Under visual examination without magnification, no damage to the sheath or to the cable elements.

 

 

Repeated bending

IEC 60794-1-2-E6

Bending radius: 20 times cable diameter

Cycles: 25 Load: 25N

Duration of cycle: Approximately 2s.

 

No change in attenuation at 1550nm after test. Under visual examination without magnification, no damage to the sheath or to the cable elements.

 

 

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-2-E7

Cycles:5

Length under test: 1m Turns: 180°

Load: 40N

The variation on attenuation for each fiber less than 0.05dB at 1550nm

Under visual examination without magnification, no damage to the sheath or to the cable elements.

No permanent change in attenuation after test

 

 

Temperature cycling

IEC 60794-1-2-F1

Sample length: at least 1000m Temperature range: -20+70 Cycles: 2

Temperature cycling test dwell  time:

12  hours

 

 

There is no change in attenuation coefficient at 1550nm after the test.

 

Water Penetration

IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Time : 24 hours Sample length : 3m Water height : 1m

No water leakage

 

Compound flow

IEC 60794-1-2-E14

Sample count:5

Sample length:300 5 mm, Remove length: 130 2,5 mm, Time:24h

No filling compound dripped.

Other parameters

According to IEC 60794 ,YD/T 1460.4-2006

Remark: “No attenuation changes” is considered as the attenuationchanges ≤ 0.05 dB.

 

4.       Cable SheathMarking

        Unless otherwise specified, the cable sheath marking shall be asfollows:


Ø  Color: white

Ø  Contents:  the year of manufacture,the type of cable, length marking

Ø  Interval: 1m

Please send your message to us
*We will reply your inquiry to this Email as soon as we see it
*Email
Name
Tel
*Title
*Content

Agree to use terms of service

  Sophie
  Nico
  Vicki