12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable

12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable
12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers MPO/MTP Patch Cord and Trunk Cable
CategoriesMPO/ MTP Patch Cord
AlbumView larger image
BrandRUX
Connector TypeMPO, MTP, LC,SC
MPO/MTPFemale (without pins)or Male (with pins)
Fiber Count4 fiber, 8 fibers, 12 fibers, 24 fibers, 36 fibers, 48 fibers, 72 fibers, 96 fibers, 144 fibers
Fiber TypeG652D, G657A1, G657A2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 or Customized
Sheath MaterialLSZH, OFNR,OFNP available
Cable Diameter3.0/3.6 mm Round Cable or Customized
Quality Promise100% tested before delivery
Quality PromiseHigh performance in IL and RL
FOB portShenzhen, Hongkong
Terms of PaymentL/C, Western Union, T/T, Paypal
Update Time2018-12-10
Detail Information

Details of MTP/MPO Cables

MTP/MPO cables arecomposed of MTP/MPO connectors and fiber optic cables, other connectors such asLC may also be found in some kinds of MTP/MPO cables. The fiber cables used aregenerally OM3 and OM4, which are laser optimized multi-mode optical fibers. Itis important to have an overall understanding of MTP/MPO connectors (known asmulti-fiber push-on and also as multi-path push-on).


Features

     Backbone installation

     ●100% tested before delivery

     ●MTP And MPO  available

     ●Use 12/24 Cores Fiber Connector

     ●Trunk Cable Counts usually 12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 /96 / 144-fibers

     ●3.0/3.6 mm Round Cable or Customized

     ●SM/OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 or Customized

●LSZH, OFNR, OFNP available 




MPO connectors are available in a female version (without pins), or a maleversion (with pins) as shown in the following picture. The pins ensure theexact alignment of the fronts of the connectors, and also they ensure the endfaces of the fibers are not offset.


Noses and guidegrooves (key) on the top side are the two other clearly visible features, whichensures the adapter hold the connector with the correct ends aligned with eachother. Based on the placement of the key, two types of MPO adapters areavailable. One is “key-up to key-down”. It means the key is up on one side anddown on the other. The two connectors are connected turned 180° in relation toeach other. The other one is “key-up to key-up”. It means both keys are up. Thetwo connectors are connected while in the same position in relation to eachother.


Connection Rule

  • Always use one male connector and one female connector plus one MPO adapter when creating a MPO connection (see the following picture).     
  • Never connect a female to a female or a male to a male. It should be connected with a male and a female as stated above. With a female-to-female connection, the fiber cores of the two connectors will not be at the exact same height because the guide pins are missing. That will lead to losses in performance. A male-to-male connection has even more disastrous results. There the guide pins hit against guide pins so no contact is established. This can also damage the connectors.
  • Never dismantle a MPO connector. The pins are difficult to detach from a MPO connector and the fibers might break in the process. In addition, the warranty becomes null and void if you open the connector housing.

   

 MTP/MPO Cables

    MTP/MPO Cable has the advantages of shorter installation times, tested and guaranteed quality and greater reliability. It has several different kinds of types.


Trunk Cables

    Trunk cables serve asa permanent link connecting the MTP/MPO modules to each other. They are available with 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers. Their ends are terminated  with 12-fiber or 24-fiber MTP/MPO connectors according to customer's choice. These trunk cables like 12 fibers MPO trunk cable could help to create a simple,cost-  effective 40G networking by installing a structured cabling system. MTP/MPO trunk cable requires greater care in planning but has a number of advantages, such as  higher quality, minimal skew, shorter installation time,better protection, smaller volume of cable and lower total costs.


Harness Cables:

     Harness cables provide a transition from multifiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors. For instance, 8 fibers 12 strands MTP/MPO harness cable has eight  LC high fiber density connectors and a MPO connector, which is convenient for wiring and management system in 40G network with stable performance.


Y Cables: 

    Y cables are generally used in the 2-to-1 version. A typical application is to join two 12-fiber trunk cables to a 24-fiber patch cord as part of a migration to 100 GbE. The    rather rare version of 1 to 3 allows three eight-fiber MTP/MPO connectors to be joined to a 24-fiber permanent link, e.g. for migration to 40 GbE.


MTP/MPO Solutions for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling

    OM3 and OM4 fiberoptic cables put in a parallel optical connection, terminated with MTP/MPOconnectors. These are the ingredients for 40 GbE technology in a    structuredcabling environment. Parallel optical channels with multifiber multimodeoptical fibers of the categories OM3 and OM4 are used for implementing 40 GbE.The  small diameter of the optical fibers poses no problems in laying the lines,but the ports suddenly have to accommodate four or even ten times the number ofconnectors.  This large number of connectors can no longer be covered withconventional individual connectors. So the 802.3ba standard incorporated theMPO connector for  40GBASE-SR4.


    MTP/MPO connectorsand cables are the central components of a 40G parallel optical link. Thisconnection decides whether the insertion loss exceeds the attenuation  budgetand whether the return loss is high enough. In the end, the desired bandwidthcan only be reached if all components in a parallel optical link satisfy thehighest  requirements.


Please send your message to us
*We will reply your inquiry to this Email as soon as we see it
*Email
Name
Tel
*Title
*Content

Agree to use terms of service

  Sophie
  Nico
  Vicki